Calendar

202403131900
Wed, 13 | 03 | 2024
BECOMING: FINAL CONCERT

Hamburg | Malteser Campus St. Maximilian Kolbe

202404132000
Sat, 13 | 04 | 2024
BRAHMS IN HAVANA

Havana | Catedral de La Habana

202405031930
Fri, 03 | 05 | 2024
HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202405041500
Sat, 04 | 05 | 2024
EDUCATION-CONCERT

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202405041930
Sat, 04 | 05 | 2024
HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202405051500
Sun, 05 | 05 | 2024
HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202405062000
Mon, 06 | 05 | 2024
HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Paris | La Seine Musicale

202405171900
Fri, 17 | 05 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

Stuttgart | Stiftskirche

202405182000
Sat, 18 | 05 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

Maulbronn | Kloster Maulbronn

202407071800
Sun, 07 | 07 | 2024
MUSIC NIGHT 10 YEARS CUBAN-EUROPEAN YOUTH ACADEMY

Eltville am Rhein | Kloster Eberbach

202407112000
Thu, 11 | 07 | 2024
ANNIVERSARY CONCERT 10 YEARS CUBAN-EUROPEAN YOUTH ACADEMY

Wiesbaden | Kurhaus

202409072030
Sat, 07 | 09 | 2024
FAURÉ: REQUIEM

Paris | Panthéon

202409271930
Fri, 27 | 09 | 2024
UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202409281500
Sat, 28 | 09 | 2024
UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202409281930
Sat, 28 | 09 | 2024
UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202409291500
Sun, 29 | 09 | 2024
UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202410091930
Wed, 09 | 10 | 2024
LIEDSTADT HAMBURG: “DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD”

Hamburg | Krypta St. Michaelis

202410111930
Fri, 11 | 10 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

Hamburg | St. Michaelis

202410121930
Sat, 12 | 10 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

Gößweinstein | Basilika

202410131630
Sun, 13 | 10 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

München | Bergson

202410131900
Sun, 13 | 10 | 2024
BACH & TELEMANN

München | Bergson

202411171800
Sun, 17 | 11 | 2024
HAYDN: THE CREATION

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

202411202000
Wed, 20 | 11 | 2024
SCHUBERT WITH FRIENDS

Baden-Baden | Maison Messmer

202411222000
Fri, 22 | 11 | 2024
GLUCK: IPHIGÉNIE EN TAURIDE

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

202411231800
Sat, 23 | 11 | 2024
MOZART: REQUIEM

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

202411252000
Mon, 25 | 11 | 2024
MOZART: REQUIEM

Hamburg | Elbphilharmonie

202412131930
Fri, 13 | 12 | 2024
MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202412141500
Sat, 14 | 12 | 2024
EDUCATION-CONCERT

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202412141930
Sat, 14 | 12 | 2024
MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

202412151500
Sun, 15 | 12 | 2024
MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Wed, 13 | 03 | 2024
7:00 pm

BECOMING: FINAL CONCERT

Hamburg | Malteser Campus St. Maximilian Kolbe

Programme

Chamber music of the German, Italian and French Baroque

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Academy
Teachers of the Balthasar Neumann Orchestra

Admission is free. Due to the limited seating capacity, please register by emailing . We will keep a small number of seats available on the evening for spontaneous listeners.

About BECOMING
Our BECOMING course concept is being continued in this project: Students from all over Europe spend a week working intensively in various formations with teachers from the Balthasar Neumann Orchestra and present the programs they have elaborated at various social concerts in hospitals, schools, care homes and other institutions.

BECOMING stands for a new, holistic approach to training musicians and developing the Balthasar Neumann Ensembles to perform at the highest artistic level. Our aim is to provide comprehensive training for young musicians who will promote European values and the European idea and inspire others with their work. The participants learn and live together with the musicians of the Balthasar Neumann Ensembles and are supported in developing and maturing into independent artistic personalities in order to further expand the high standard of the European classical music scene.

Thanks to the generous support of the Art Mentor Foundation Lucerne, the concerts of these course weeks can be offered free of charge.

Sat, 13 | 04 | 2024
8:00 pm

BRAHMS IN HAVANA

Havana | Catedral de La Habana

Programme

Works by Johannes Brahms

Cast

Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Tutors from the Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Fri, 03 | 05 | 2024
7:30 pm

HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa in g BWV 235

Georg Friedrich Händel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sat, 04 | 05 | 2024
3:00 pm

EDUCATION-CONCERT

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach &
Georg Friedrich Händel

Cast

Chœur du Lycée François 1er
Students of the Conservatoire de musique de Fontainebleau
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sat, 04 | 05 | 2024
7:30 pm

HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa in g BWV 235

Georg Friedrich Händel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sun, 05 | 05 | 2024
3:00 pm

HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa in g BWV 235

Georg Friedrich Händel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Mon, 06 | 05 | 2024
8:00 pm

HÄNDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS

Paris | La Seine Musicale

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa in g BWV 235

Georg Friedrich Händel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Fri, 17 | 05 | 2024
7:00 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

Stuttgart | Stiftskirche

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria “Kommt, eilet” from cantata BWV 74
Aria “Welch Übermaß der Güte” from cantata BWV 17
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Jo Holzwarth tenor
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sat, 18 | 05 | 2024
8:00 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

Maulbronn | Kloster Maulbronn

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from cantata BWV 42
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sun, 07 | 07 | 2024
6:00 pm

MUSIC NIGHT 10 YEARS CUBAN-EUROPEAN YOUTH ACADEMY

Eltville am Rhein | Kloster Eberbach

Programme

Works for different chamber music formations

Cast

Cuban-European Youth Academy
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra

Thu, 11 | 07 | 2024
8:00 pm

ANNIVERSARY CONCERT 10 YEARS CUBAN-EUROPEAN YOUTH ACADEMY

Wiesbaden | Kurhaus

Programme

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

Antonín Dvořák
Symphonie No. 9 E minor

Cast

Cuban-European Youth Academy
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sat, 07 | 09 | 2024
8:30 pm

FAURÉ: REQUIEM

Paris | Panthéon

Programme

Gabriel Fauré
Messe de Requiem op. 48

 

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Thomas Hengelbrock

Fri, 27 | 09 | 2024
7:30 pm

UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

European madrigals by Orlando di Lasso, Antoine de Boësset, Johann H. Schein and Claudio Monteverdi

 

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Soloists:
Agnes Kovacs soprano
Bobbie Blommesteijn soprano
Christian Rohrbach alto
Jakob Pilgram tenor
Matthias Helm baritone

Balthasar Neumann Continuo

Sat, 28 | 09 | 2024
3:00 pm

UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

European madrigals by Orlando di Lasso, Antoine de Boësset, Johann H. Schein and Claudio Monteverdi

 

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Soloists:
Agnes Kovacs soprano
Bobbie Blommesteijn soprano
Christian Rohrbach alto
Jakob Pilgram tenor
Matthias Helm baritone

Balthasar Neumann Continuo

Sat, 28 | 09 | 2024
7:30 pm

UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

European madrigals by Orlando di Lasso, Antoine de Boësset, Johann H. Schein and Claudio Monteverdi

 

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Soloists:
Agnes Kovacs soprano
Bobbie Blommesteijn soprano
Christian Rohrbach alto
Jakob Pilgram tenor
Matthias Helm baritone

Balthasar Neumann Continuo

Sun, 29 | 09 | 2024
3:00 pm

UNITÉ

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

European madrigals by Orlando di Lasso, Antoine de Boësset, Johann H. Schein and Claudio Monteverdi

 

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Soloists:
Agnes Kovacs soprano
Bobbie Blommesteijn soprano
Christian Rohrbach alto
Jakob Pilgram tenor
Matthias Helm baritone

Balthasar Neumann Continuo

Wed, 09 | 10 | 2024
7:30 pm

LIEDSTADT HAMBURG: “DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD”

Hamburg | Krypta St. Michaelis

Programme

Franz Schubert

 

Cast

Lara Rieken Sopran
Christoph Prégardien Tenor
Julian Prégardien Tenor

Stipendiat:innen der Balthasar-Neumann-Akademie:
Anna Maddalena Ghielmi 
Violine
Guilllermo Santonja di Fonzo Violine
Maria Angélica Pérez Martína Viola
David Neuhaus Violoncello

Fri, 11 | 10 | 2024
7:30 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

Hamburg | St. Michaelis

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria “Kommt, eilet” from cantata BWV 74
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Julian Prégardien tenor
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sat, 12 | 10 | 2024
7:30 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

Gößweinstein | Basilika

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sun, 13 | 10 | 2024
4:30 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

München | Bergson

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sun, 13 | 10 | 2024
7:00 pm

BACH & TELEMANN

München | Bergson

Programme

Georg Philipp Telemann
Introduction for 3 trumpets et. al.
Pasticcio for 2 trumpets et. al.

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria “Kommt, eilet” from cantata BWV 74
Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068

Cast

Julian Prégardien tenor
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Andrea Rognoni & Moritz Görg direction

Sun, 17 | 11 | 2024
6:00 pm

HAYDN: THE CREATION

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

Programme

Cast

Anna Prohaska Gabriel
Julian Prégardien Uriel
Florian Boesch Raphael
NN Adam
H
eidi Baumgartner Eva

Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock direction

Wed, 20 | 11 | 2024
8:00 pm

SCHUBERT WITH FRIENDS

Baden-Baden | Maison Messmer

Programme

Works by Franz Schubert

Cast

Julian Prégardien tenor
Balthasar Neumann Soloists

Fri, 22 | 11 | 2024
8:00 pm

GLUCK: IPHIGÉNIE EN TAURIDE

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

Programme

Opera in four Acts

concert performance

Cast

Carolina López Moreno Iphigénie
Domen Križaj Oreste
Paolo Fanale Pylade
Armando Noguera Thoas
Marianne Croux Diane

Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock direction

Sat, 23 | 11 | 2024
6:00 pm

MOZART: REQUIEM

Baden-Baden | Festspielhaus

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem d-Moll KV 626

Cast

Carolyn Sampson soprano
Eva Zaïcik
mezzosoprano
Benjamin Bruns tenor
Tareq Nazmi bass

Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock direction

Mon, 25 | 11 | 2024
8:00 pm

MOZART: REQUIEM

Hamburg | Elbphilharmonie

Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem d-Moll KV 626

Cast

Carolyn Sampson soprano
Eva Zaïcik
mezzosoprano
Benjamin Bruns tenor
Tareq Nazmi bass

Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock direction

Fri, 13 | 12 | 2024
7:30 pm

MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat a sei voci

Felix Mendelssohn
Mein Herz erhebet Gott, den Herrn

other works by Monteverdi, Mendelssohn & Rheinberger

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sat, 14 | 12 | 2024
3:00 pm

EDUCATION-CONCERT

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Works by Claudio Monteverdi &
Felix Mendelssohn

Cast

Chœur du Lycée François 1er
Students of the Conservatoire de musique de Fontainebleau
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sat, 14 | 12 | 2024
7:30 pm

MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat a sei voci

Felix Mendelssohn
Mein Herz erhebet Gott, den Herrn

other works by Monteverdi, Mendelssohn & Rheinberger

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Sun, 15 | 12 | 2024
3:00 pm

MONTEVERDI & MENDELSSOHN

Fontainebleau | Château de Fontainebleau

Programme

Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat a sei voci

Felix Mendelssohn
Mein Herz erhebet Gott, den Herrn

other works by Monteverdi, Mendelssohn & Rheinberger

Cast

Balthasar Neumann Choir & Soloists
Balthasar Neumann Academy
Balthasar Neumann Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock

Academy Projects

are marked by a pink underline